Privacy Statement

Introduction
IDI Billing Solutions (“IDI,” “we,” “us” or “our”) understands that when you interact with us, including through our website, you may entrust us with your personal information. As a result, we have crafted this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) with you in mind, so that we can protect your personal information and inform you of your privacy rights. In this Privacy Policy, we explain our policies and procedures for data collection, use, maintenance, protection, and disclosure when you visit our website (the “Site”). This policy also governs and provides you with information concerning the data we collect concerning you when we provide billing and other services to our customers.

IDI respects your privacy. Any information that can be used to identify you will be used only in accordance with this Policy. IDI does not share any customer information with nonaffiliated third parties for third party marketing purposes. We never sell, and will not sell, any personal information collected under this Policy to anyone for any reason.

We will update this Policy when we adjust our procedures to protect your information. Before these changes go into effect, we will post the updated Policy, along with an effective date for the new Policy. Once we alter the Policy, our future processing of personal information will be subject to the updated Policy.

About Your Use of this Site

Automatically Collected Information

Automatic Information Collection
As is customary for websites, the Site will collect information, including technical and routing information about your computer or device, without you being prompted. This may include geolocation data and Internet or other electronic network activity such as device identifiers and advertising identifiers. We use this information to optimize our Site for our users’ use. If, however, you choose to browse the Internet anonymously or opt-out we will not collect technical or routing information about your computer or device.

Cookies & Web Analytics
We may place a cookie on your hard drive in order to identify you at a later time when you return to our website. A cookie is a very small text file placed on your hard drive by a web server to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. It is uniquely yours and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. The cookie that we place on your computer will contain only an identifying number that we assign to you. It will contain no other personal information. Third party cookies may also be used.

We may also utilize third party tracking software or utilities, such as Google Analytics. This helps us analyze data and improve our website, as well as tailor it to customer needs. Third parties may use cookies and similar technologies to collect or receive anonymous data to provide measurement services. Cookies are used to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your previous visits to our website. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies here, opt out of interest-based advertising here, or opt out of online behavioral advertising here.

Children Under the Age of 13
We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. Our website is not directed at persons under the age of 13 and should not be used by them.  In no event should young persons provide any personal information through our website. More information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and how it protects children who use the Internet may be found at www.ftc.gov.

About the Data We Collect Generally

Other Information We Collect
As part of our services, when you visit our websites, our server automatically collects certain browser or device-generated information, including but not limited to: your Internet service provider; your IP address; the date, time and duration of your visit; your browser type; your operating system; and your page visits. We may
de-identify and aggregate certain data we collect such that the data no longer identifies or can be linked to a particular visitor to our Site in order to analyze trends and make improvements to our websites to provide you with optimal online experiences with us.

The chart below gives you more information about the types of data we collect about you generally, both online and offline, why we collect it, how we share it, and why we share it.

Use of Personally Identifiable Information
We may use (and, where specified, share) your personal information for the following purposes:

Communication
When you contact us, we may use personal information (like your e-mail address) to reply and provide you with the services or information you requested. We also may use your personal information to collect feedback on our Site, services, and policies.

Site Improvement
We reserve the right to use your personal information and browsing behavior to personalize our Site and improve the overall user experience. We also may use personal information to evaluate response rates or gauge the usability of the Site.

Protect Content
In order to stop malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity from occurring on our website, we may use identifying information to monitor users’ behavior on the Site. Our attempts to prevent malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal Internet activity may cause some users to be suspended from the Site and its features.

Data Rights
Subject to applicable law, you may have the right to request and obtain information about, or copies of, your personal information. Because IDI does not interact directly with end-users, and because of the nature of the data processed by IDI, federal law may restrict these rights. Specifically, federal law restricts the disclosure of telecommunications information. If you wish to make a request in relation to your telecommunications information, please contact your carrier directly. If you send us a request in relation to your telecommunications information, please identify your carrier, so we can forward your request to the carrier. Your carrier may require other written authorization from you to release your telecommunications information.

California Data Rights
Residents of California have the following rights with respect to their personal information, in certain circumstances:

  • The right to know the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you, subject to federal restrictions, in the last 12 months, the sources from which the personal information was collected, and the business purpose for collecting such information;
  • The right to know whether and how we sell or disclose your personal information, to whom we sell or disclose your personal information, and the business purpose for selling or disclosing your personal information;
  • The right to request a copy of the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the last 12 months, subject to federal restrictions;
  • The right to request that we not sell your personal information;
  • The right to request that we delete the personal information that we have collected from you, in certain circumstances; and
  • The right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your privacy rights.

Residents of California may also exercise these rights with their carriers directly, subject to federal restrictions. To make a request to IDI concerning any of these rights, please click Contact Us or call us at 888-924-4110

The chart below summarizes our practices in relation to your personal information over the preceding 12 months.

Category of Information Collected Source of Information Purpose for Collection Third Parties to whom Information is Disclosed
Identifiers, such as real name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, e-mail address, account name or other similar identifiers. You, your company, and/or your use of our website; telecommunications carriers and Internet service providers To contact you; provide you or your company, or other IDI clients with goods, services, or information requested; or to make our products and services better We disclose your information to service providers, such as mailing fulfillment vendors. We may also share your personal information with other service providers, such as credit card processors or professionals, like attorneys or accountants, where necessary for our business.
Other identifiers such as telephone number, credit card number, or debit card number See above See above See above
Commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained or considered See above See above See above
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with the Site See above See above See above

Information Disclosure
We may need to disclose your personal information occasionally. Most of our disclosures are necessary to complete a transaction or provide the information or service you have requested. In addition to this, we may disclose your information if needed to comply with a court order, law, legal proceeding, or request from the government. We also reserve the right to disclose your information if we have the reasonable belief that such disclosure is fundamental to the safety of individuals associated with IDI or others unaffiliated with the company, or to report or investigate fraud or a crime.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to require that the transferee use personal information provided through this web site in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Security
IDI considers the protection of personal information a very high priority. To protect the confidentiality of your personal information, we use technology to update and test our computer networks regularly. Our goal is to ensure we maintain commercially reasonable standards to secure your financial privacy.

Virus Protection
We use computer anti-virus software that is designed to detect and prevent computer viruses from entering our computer network system.

Firewalls
We use a specially programmed computer system that stands between IDI and the Internet. It is a security measure used by many companies to prevent unauthorized access by individuals or computer networks.

Continual Monitoring
We continually monitor for attempts to bypass or penetrate beyond our security perimeter.

Links to Other Websites
Our Site may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used such a link to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Policy. You should exercise caution when visiting other sites and familiarize yourself with the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, or how IDI protects your personal data, please feel free to contact: communications@idibilling.com or by using the “Contact Us” feature on our Site, https://www.idibilling.com/contact/. 

Effective Date
This policy was last updated on January 3, 2020.